Not only are they endangered species, gorillas are the biggest animal species in the wild, close to human beings sharing 98% of human genes. There are approximately 175,000 gorillas in the whole world. Upon their discovery gorillas were classified as one species, however they are now separated into two species and four sub species according to geographical location and physical characteristics. They live in groups called a troop lead by a dominant silverback male, and are highly sociable animals, maintaining strong bonds between group members.
Learn about the general information about gorillas: habitat, feeding, anatomy, reproduction, communication, distribution, evolution and all the information about gorillas.
With approximately 175,000 gorillas existing in the world. These great apes are divided into two species; the Eastern gorillas and the Western gorillas. Gorillas are the largest apes in the world and can be found in 10 countries in Africa.
The four subspecies groups of gorillas include
- the mountain gorillas
- the cross river gorillas
- the eastern lowland gorillas and
- the western lowland gorillas.
Gorillas are the closest relatives to human beings sharing 98% of human genes which make them so susceptible to human diseases. The gorilla is the largest animal in the whole world with the size of up to 6 feet tall weighing 300 to 425 pounds making it the largest and bulkiest in the wild.
The gorilla is massive, with a short, thick trunk and broad chest and shoulders. Its eyes and ears are dwarfed by its large head and hairless, shiny black muzzle; older males develop a crown of muscle and hair that makes the head look even longer. The arms are longer than the stubby legs, the thumb and big toe of gorillas oppose the other digits (fingers/toes), enabling them to grasp and manipulate objects, Gorillas have a distinctive shape in that their stomachs are larger than their chests. Gorillas' nose regions are very distinctive in terms of the shape and wrinkles and are used by researchers to distinguish individual animals in the field and unlike other animals, gorillas have no tails.
Habitats and food
All gorilla families live in the deep tropical rain forests which are thick. They are herbivorous and therefore feed on vegetation but although they eat a variety of plants, their favorites include wild celery, bamboo, thistles, stinging nettles, bedstraw and certain fruit. These plants seem to provide sufficient moisture so that gorillas do not need water.
Gorillas live in families just like human beings. Each gorilla family is headed by the dominant silver back who acts like a father in a home making decisions on when his group wakes up, eats, moves and rests for the night. The females nurse the young ones just like mothers in human families. Each member is much attached to its family in that when groups meet and mingle and then subsequently part, each animal tends to remain with its respective.
Gorillas continually wander through their home ranges of 10 to 15 square miles, feeding and resting throughout the day and they build new nests each day at dusk, constructing them of bent branches in a tree or of grasses on the ground. In case of any attack, gorillas scream, grab foliage and stuff it in their mouths, stand erect on their hind legs, tear up and throw plants, drum on the chest with hands or fists, stamp their feet, strike the ground with the palms of their hands and gallop in a mock attack to chase the enemies away.
Habitat loss is the most threat to the gorillas. Due to the fact that they live in the forested areas which have fertile soils for agriculture, local communities in the neighborhood are always encroaching on the forest for extensive land. Predators are another threat, leopards, lions and humans who peach these species is a very big threat to the rare mountain gorillas. Also, due to the closeness to human beings, the mountain gorillas are so susceptible to human diseases which put them at risk.
Gorillas mate throughout the year with the gestation period of 8.5-9 months pregnancy period after which a gorilla gives birth to one baby who weighs about 3-4 ibs. They learn to crawl at about 2 months and are walking by the time they are around 8 or 9 months. Mother gorillas nurse their babies for about 3 years, following which the young become more independent.
In conclusion, gorillas are peaceful, animals in that they rarely attack human beings, some of these gorilla groups such as the mountain gorillas among others have been habituated in that they can interact with people peacefully, however, they still remain wild, people especially travelers are required to keep a distance of 7 meters from the gorillas and avoid making noise or pointing to the gorillas during the interaction.
Would you like to see the gorillas in the wild? Why not book a gorilla safari and hike in the jungles of the tropical rain forests in Africa to see the mountain gorillas. Check out our listing of recommended tour operators in Africa.