Welcome to the Gorilla Blog, the one-stop resource for gorilla information. On this resource find facts about gorillas, gorilla conservation and tourism. The Gorilla Blog aims at creating awareness about the gorillas and why they need to be conserved. This resource brings to you all the information you need to know about gorillas; their anatomy, feeding, reproduction, distribution, evolution, predators, social structure and more. You will also find information on gorilla tourism, conservation status, news and updates!
Scientific studies show that there are genetic differences between the gorillas. These differences in form of genetic distance, morphological, ecological and behavioural differences, provide support for two distinguished species; the western gorilla and the eastern gorilla. Read More
The western gorilla inhabits lowland forest, swamp forest and submontane forest from sea level to about 1,600 m. Two subspecies are recognized: the western lowland gorilla and the Cross River gorilla.
Cross River Gorilla
The Cross River gorilla, inhabits lowland and submontane forest in the upper Cross River region on the Nigeria – Cameroon border. With only about 200–250 individuals remaining, this is the most threatened of the gorilla subspecies. Read More
Western Lowland gorilla
The western lowland gorilla is distributed over six countries from south Cameroon to Angola's Cabinda enclave, covering an area of roughly 445,000 km2. It is found in Angola, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Republic of Congo and the Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire). Read More
The eastern gorilla lives in submontane and montane forest at an altitude of between about 800 and 4,000 m. There are two currently recognized subspecies: the mountain gorilla and Grauer's gorilla.
This specie is found in Bwindi and the Virunga conservation area that stretches across the borders of Uganda, Rwanda and DR Congo. They are protected in four national parks; Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Mghinga Gorilla National Park, the Volcanoes National Park and the Virunga National Park in DR Congo. Read More
Eastern Lowland Gorilla
The Eastern Lowland Gorilla (Grauer's gorilla) is endemic to the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It is distributed in a region stretching from Lake Edward south to Lake Tanganyika. This subspecies numbers roughly 17,000 animals and has a geographic range of about 15,000 km2. Read More
Gorillas are the largest apes on planet earth. Native to the African continent, these great primates have been categorized as Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Gorillas occur in two distinct regions, western Central Africa and eastern Central Africa, which are separated by about 900 km of forest in the Congo Basin.
Get all the details about gorillas in Africa. From the habitats and environments where the gorillas live to their physical characteristics, habits and behaviors, here are facts and things to know.
Habitat & Distribution
Diet & Eating Habits
Birth & Care of Young
Longevity & Causes of Death
Conservation & Research
Books for Young Readers